14th IBCA Olympiad, Chennai 2012


The International Braille Chess Association’s (IBCA) 14th chess Olympiad for blind and visually impaired players took place from 09th - 21st August 2012 in the city of Chennai, India. The tournament consisted of 9 rounds, with a rest day.

The UK squad was:

1. IM Colin Crouch (2373)
2. CM Chris Ross (2231) [captain]
3. Stephen Hilton (1914)
4. David Hodgkins (1738)
5. John Gallagher (1730)
Coaches: Grandmaster Neil McDonald and International Master Chris Beaumont

Official website

http://aicfb.in

Click here to read the captain's commentary of the tournament

Click here to download the games from the Olympiad, Chennai 2012

The UK team achieved a very creditable 7th place, having been seeded 11th at the start of the tournament. Much of the team’s success was due to the silver medal performances of International Master, Colin Crouch, with a score of 7.5 from 9 on top board and Candidate Master, Chris Ross, on board two, with a score of 6.5 from 9. With several of the other BCA leading players being unavailable, boards 3-5, Steve Hilton, David Hodgkins and John Gallagher, found themselves battling with players with a much higher rating than them. It is to their credit they gave of their best. David Hodgkins in particular, achieved results well in excess of his rating with his better-than-50% score of 3.5 from 6.

 

Description: Description: John and David

 

Description: Description: Colin, Chris and Steve

 

Another significant feature of the UK team's performance was that of the nine rounds played eight were against teams seeded in the top ten and 6 were against the teams finishing in the top six places in the tournament.

 

With this result UK comfortably qualified for the next IBCA World Cup due to be held in Spain during 2013.  This is the event for the top ten nations.

 

Team captain, Chris Ross, was particularly keen to acknowledge the outstanding support given to the team by the two coaches, Grand Master Neil McDonald and International Master Chris Beaumont and by the two tireless guides, Sally Kenealy and Geoff Ward.

 

The BCA acknowledges with grateful thanks its sponsors for their generous support, which enabled it to send a squad well prepared and with the excellent support of high quality coaches and guides.


Description: Description: Chris receives his silver medal

 

Description: Description: Colin receives his silver medal

 

Results

Round 1

United Kingdom 4 – 0 Netherlands

Board

White

Result

Black

1

IM Crouch, Colin (2373)

1-0

Harnandan, Sergio (1982)

2

Gundogmus, Aleattin (0000)

0-1

CM Ross, Chris (2231)

3

Hilton, Stephen (1928)

1-0

Snoek, Ron (0000)

4

Zeeman, Jan (0000)

0-1

Hodgkins, David (1738)

Round 2

Iran 1.5 – 2.5 United Kingdom

Board

White

Result

Black

1

Moradiyan, Meysam

0-1

IM Crouch, Colin (23)

2

CM Ross, Chris (2231)

1-0

Mousavi, Emadeddin

3

Bagheri, Majjid

1/2-1/2

Hodgkins, David (1738)

4

Gallagher, John (1730)

0-1

Ghoorchibeygi, Alireza

Round 3

United Kingdom 2.5 – 1.5 Poland

Board

White

Result

Black

1

IM Crouch, Colin (2373)

1-0

Dukaczewski, Piotr (2228)

2

Stachanczyk, Jacek (2256)

0-1

CM Ross, Chris (2231)

3

Hilton, Stephen (1914)

0-1

Gunajew, Rafal (2260)

4

Mackowiak, Marek (2165)

1/2-1/2

Gallagher, John (1730)

Round 4.

India A 1.5 – 2.5 United Kingdom

Board

White

Result

Black

1

Krishna, Udupa (1885)

0-1

IM Crouch, Colin (2373)

2

CM Ross, Chris (2231)

1-0

Swapanil, Shahs (1884)

3

Kishan, Gangolli (1972)

1-0

Hilton, Stephen (1914)

4

Hodgkins, David (1738)

1/2-1/2

Darpan, Inani (2015)

Round 5

United Kingdom 1.5 – 2.5 Spain

Board

White

Result

Black

1

IM Crouch, Colin (2373)

1/2-1/2

FM Desanjose Candalija, Eduardo (2238)

2

Palacios Perez, Manuel (2166)

0-1

CM Ross, Chris (2231)

3

Hilton, Stephen (1914)

0-1

Enjuto Velasco, Roberto (2132)

4

Clemente Llamero, Roberto (2134)

1-0

Gallagher, John (1730)

Round 6.

Ukraine 3.5 – 0.5 United Kingdom

Board

White

Result

Black

1

Grigorchuk, Sergey (2302)

1/2-1/2

IM Crouch, Colin (2373)

2

CM Ross, Chris (2231)

0-1

Shepelev, Igor (2217)

3

Konev, Victor (2128)

1-0

Hilton, Stephen (1914)

4

Hodgkins, David (1738)

0-1

Yatsishin, Ivan (2137)

Round 7.

Germany 2.5 – 1.5 UK

Board

White

Result

Black

1

IM Crouch, Colin (2373)

1/2-1/2

FM Mueller, Oliver (2265)

2

Schellmann, Frank (2110)

1/2-1/2

CM Ross, Chris (2231)

3

Hodgkins, David (1738)

1/2-1/2

Dobierzin, Olaf (2060)

4

Pohlers, Juergen (1991)

1-0

Gallagher, John (1730)

Round 8.

Slovenia 0.5 – 3.5 UK

Board

White

Result

Black

1

Mlacnik, Franc (2124)

0-1

IM Crouch, Colin (2373)

2

CM Ross, Chris (2231)

1-0

Muri, Emil (2018)

3

Znuderl, Matej (1986)

1/2-1/2

Hilton, Stephen (1914)

4

Hodgkins, David (1738)

1-0

Cizman Gregor (1784)

Round 9.

UK 1 – 3 Russia

Board

White

Result

Black

1

IM Crouch, Colin (2373)

1-0

IM Meshkov, Yuri (2390)

2

Smirnov, Sergei (2333)

1-0

CM Ross, Chris (2231)

3

Hilton, Stephen (1914)

0-1

IM Krylov, Sergey (2337)

4

FM Babarykin, Stanislav (2280)

1-0

Gallagher, John (1730)

Final standing
1ST Russia
2ND Ukraine
3RD Spain

Description: Description: carved elephants





 

 Homepage


© BCA 2002-2012