The 4 Nations Chess League

Round 4

Sunday 3rd 2006

Braille Chess Association 3.5 - 2.5 Weald Collective 2 confirmed

1. Lyall Bayliss (2000) 0-1 Tyson Mordue (2290)
2. Chris Ross (2129) 1-0 Matt Lunn (1865)
3. Alex Galliano (1885) 1/2-1/2 William G Armstrong (1955)
4. Norman Wragg (1860) 0-1 William Jones (1865)
5. Victor Jones (1850) 0-1 Stephen Thacker (1775)
6. Richard Murphy (1745) 0-1 Robert MAcguire (1795)

[Event "4NCL/DIV-4/WEA2 vs BCA"]
[Site "West Bromwich, ENG"]
[Date "2006.12.03"]
[Round "4.1"]
[White "Bayiss, Lyall"]
[Black "Mordue, A. Tyson"]
[Result "0-1"]
[ECO "B22"]
[WhiteElo "2000"]
[BlackElo "2299"]
[PlyCount "100"]
[EventDate "2006.12.03"]
[WhiteTeam "Weald Collective 2"]
[BlackTeam "Braille Chess Association"]
[TimeControl "120+1+30"]

1. e4 c5 2. c3 d5 3. exd5 Qxd5 4. d4 e6 5. Nf3
Nf6 6. Be3 Nc6 7. c4 Qd8 8. dxc5 Qxd1+ 9. Kxd1 Ng4 10. Bd3 Nxe3+ 11. fxe3
Bxc5
12. Ke2 O-O 13. Nc3 f5 14. a3 a5 15. Na4 Ba7 16. c5 Bd7 17. Bc4 Kh8 18. Rhd1
Rad8 19. Ng5 Ne5 20. Bb3 Bb5+ 21. Kf2 Rxd1 22. Rxd1 Nd3+ 23. Kg1 Nxc5 24.
Nxc5
Bxc5 25. Kh1 Be7 26. Nxe6 Rc8 27. Nd4 Bd7 28. Nf3 Be8 29. Be6 Rc2 30. b3 g6
31.
Nd4 Rc3 32. Bd5 b6 33. a4 Rxe3 34. Bc4 Kg7 35. Ne6+ Kf6 36. Nc7 Bc6 37. Nd5+
Bxd5 38. Bxd5 Bc5 39. h3 h5 40. Bc4 g5 41. Rf1 g4 42. hxg4 hxg4 43. Kh2 g3+
44.
Kh3 Bd6 45. Rd1 Bf4 46. Rd4 Kg5 47. Rd8 Re1 48. Rg8+ Kh6 49. Rh8+ Kg7 50.
Rg8+
Kh7 0-1

[Event "4NCL/DIV-4/WEA2 vs BCA"]
[Site "West Bromwich, ENG"]
[Date "2006.12.03"]
[Round "4.2"]
[White "Ross, Chris"]
[Black "Lunn, Matt"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "D38"]
[WhiteElo "2129"]
[BlackElo "1865"]
[PlyCount "93"]
[EventDate "2006.12.03"]
[WhiteTeam "Braille Chess Association"]
[BlackTeam "Weald Collective 2"]
[TimeControl "120+1+30"]

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. c4 e6 4. Nc3 Bb4 5. Bg5 Nbd7 6. e3 c6 7. cxd5 exd5 8.
Bd3 Qc7 9. Qc2 h6 10. Bh4 O-O 11. O-O Re8 12. Rac1 Bxc3 13. Qxc3 Ne4 14. Qc2
Ndf6 15. b4 Qd6 16. b5 Bd7 17. bxc6 Bxc6 18. Ne5 Rac8 19. Qb2 Qe6 20. Nxc6
bxc6
21. Qa3 Rc7 22. Rc2 g5 23. Bg3 Nxg3 24. hxg3 Rb8 25. Rfc1 Rb6 26. Rb2 Nd7
27.
Rxb6 Nxb6 28. Qc3 Nc8 29. Rb1 Qd7 30. Ba6 Ne7 31. Rb8+ Kg7 32. Qb4 g4 33.
Ra8
Ng6 34. Qb8 h5 35. Bd3 Rb7 36. Qg8+ Kf6 37. Rd8 Qe7 38. Re8 Qd7 39. Rd8 Qe7
40.
Re8 Qd7 41. Bxg6 fxg6 42. Qf8+ Qf7 43. Qd6+ Kg7 44. Re6 Rb1+ 45. Kh2 Qxf2
46.
Qe5+ Kh6 47. Qh8+ 1-0

[Event "4NCL/DIV-4/WEA2 vs BCA"]
[Site "West Bromwich, ENG"]
[Date "2006.12.03"]
[Round "4.3"]
[White "Galliano, Alex"]
[Black "Armstrong, William"]
[Result "1/2-1/2"]
[ECO "B22"]
[WhiteElo "1955"]
[BlackElo "1885"]
[PlyCount "96"]
[EventDate "2006.12.03"]
[WhiteTeam "Weald Collective 2"]
[BlackTeam "Braille Chess Association"]
[TimeControl "120+1+30"]

1. e4 c5 2. c3 d5 3. exd5 Nf6 4. c4 e6 5. dxe6 Bxe6 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. Nc3 Bd6 8.
d3
O-O 9. Be2 Re8 10. O-O a6 11. Bg5 Be7 12. Qd2 Qc7 13. Bf4 Bd6 14. Bxd6 Qxd6
15.
Rad1 Rad8 16. Rfe1 Bf5 17. a3 Ng4 18. h3 Nge5 19. Nh4 Bg6 20. Nxg6 Qxg6 21.
Nd5
Nd4 22. Kf1 Qd6 23. Kg1 Re6 24. f4 Nec6 25. Bg4 Ree8 26. Rxe8+ Rxe8 27. Re1
Rxe1+ 28. Qxe1 Kf8 29. Kh1 f5 30. Bh5 g6 31. Bd1 Ne7 32. Nxe7 Qxe7 33. Qxe7+
Kxe7 34. Kg1 Kf6 35. Kf2 b6 36. b4 a5 37. Ke3 h6 38. bxa5 bxa5 39. g4 Ke6
40.
gxf5+ gxf5 41. Kf2 Kf6 42. Kg3 Ne6 43. Bf3 Nd4 44. Bd1 Ne6 45. Ba4 Nd4 46.
Bb5
Ne2+ 47. Kf2 Nxf4 48. Ke3 Nxh3 1/2-1/2

[Event "4NCL/DIV-4/WEA2 vs BCA"]
[Site "West Bromwich, ENG"]
[Date "2006.12.03"]
[Round "4.4"]
[White "Wragg, Norman"]
[Black "Jones, William"]
[Result "0-1"]
[ECO "B26"]
[WhiteElo "1860"]
[BlackElo "1865"]
[PlyCount "66"]
[EventDate "2006.12.03"]
[WhiteTeam "Braille Chess Association"]
[BlackTeam "Weald Collective 2"]
[TimeControl "120+1+30"]

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. d3 Bg7 5. Be3 d6 6. Qd2 e6 7. Bg2 h6 8. Nge2
Nd4 9. O-O Qa5 10. Nc1 Ne7 11. Nb3 Qb4 12. Rac1 Nec6 13. Nd1 Qxd2 14. Bxd2
Ne2+
15. Kh1 Nxc1 16. Bxc1 Nb4 17. Ne3 O-O 18. a3 Nc6 19. c3 Rb8 20. f4 f5 21.
Nc4
Rd8 22. Be3 d5 23. Ncd2 b6 24. e5 Ba6 25. c4 dxc4 26. dxc4 Nd4 27. Bxd4 cxd4
28. Rc1 Bf8 29. c5 bxc5 30. Nxc5 Bxc5 31. Rxc5 Rxb2 32. Nc4 Bxc4 33. Rxc4
Rb1+
0-1

[Event "4NCL/DIV-4/WEA2 vs BCA"]
[Site "West Bromwich, ENG"]
[Date "2006.12.03"]
[Round "4.5"]
[White "Jones, Victor"]
[Black "Thacker, Stephen"]
[Result "0-1"]
[ECO "C07"]
[WhiteElo "1850"]
[BlackElo "1755"]
[PlyCount "110"]
[EventDate "2006.12.03"]
[WhiteTeam "Weald Collective 2"]
[BlackTeam "Braille Chess Association"]
[TimeControl "120+1+30"]

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 c5 4. exd5 Qxd5 5. Ngf3 cxd4 6. Bc4 Qd8 7. O-O Nf6
8.
Nb3 Be7 9. Qe2 O-O 10. Nfxd4 Bd7 11. Re1 Re8 12. Bd2 Nc6 13. Bc3 Qc8 14.
Rad1
a6 15. Nxc6 Bxc6 16. Be5 b5 17. Bd3 Bd8 18. Nd4 Bd5 19. g4 h6 20. f4 Nd7 21.
g5
Nxe5 22. Qxe5 Bc7 23. Qe3 Qb8 24. Rf1 hxg5 25. fxg5 Bxh2+ 26. Kf2 Qf4+ 27.
Qxf4
Bxf4 28. g6 f6 29. Ke2 Be5 30. c3 Kf8 31. Nf3 Bf4 32. Rh1 Bh6 33. a3 Rad8
34.
Rdg1 Bxf3+ 35. Kxf3 Rxd3+ 36. Ke2 Red8 37. Re1 e5 38. Kf2 Rd2+ 39. Kf3 Rxb2
40.
Rh3 Rd3+ 41. Ke4 Rxh3 42. Kf5 Rf3+ 43. Ke6 Rxc3 44. Rd1 Rd2 45. Rh1 Rxa3 46.
Rc1 Rd6+ 47. Kxd6 Bxc1 48. Kc5 Ke7 49. Kb4 e4 50. Kc5 e3 51. Kd4 e2 52. Kc5
e1=Q 53. Kb6 Qe6+ 54. Kc5 Be3+ 55. Kb4 Qb3# 0-1

[Event "4NCL/DIV-4/WEA2 vs BCA"]
[Site "West Bromwich, ENG"]
[Date "2006.12.03"]
[Round "4.6"]
[White "Murphy, Richard"]
[Black "MAcGuire , Robert"]
[Result "0-1"]
[ECO "C66"]
[WhiteElo "1745"]
[BlackElo "1795"]
[PlyCount "106"]
[EventDate "2006.12.03"]
[WhiteTeam "Braille Chess Association"]
[BlackTeam "Weald Collective 2"]
[TimeControl "120+1+30"]

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. d3 d6 5. O-O Bd7 6. Nc3 a6 7. Ba4 b5 8.
Bb3
Bg4 9. Be3 Ne7 10. Bg5 Ng6 11. Bxf6 Qxf6 12. Nd5 Qd8 13. Ne3 Bd7 14. c3 Be7
15.
d4 Bg5 16. Nxg5 Qxg5 17. dxe5 Qxe5 18. Qd5 O-O 19. Qxe5 Nxe5 20. Rad1 Bc6
21.
Nd5 Bxd5 22. Bxd5 Rab8 23. f4 Ng4 24. Rfe1 b4 25. cxb4 Rxb4 26. b3 Re8 27.
Rc1
Nf6 28. Bc6 Re7 29. e5 dxe5 30. fxe5 Ng4 31. Rcd1 h6 32. Rd8+ Kh7 33. Ra8
Nxe5
34. Be4+ g6 35. Rxa6 f5 36. Ba8 Nf3+ 37. Bxf3 Rxe1+ 38. Kf2 Ra1 39. Rc6
Rxa2+
40. Ke3 Rxb3+ 41. Kd4 Ra4+ 42. Ke5 Rb5+ 43. Ke6 Rb6 44. Kd7 Rxc6 45. Kxc6
Rc4+
46. Kd5 Rc1 47. Kd4 c5+ 48. Kd3 Kg7 49. Kd2 Ra1 50. Kc3 Ra3+ 51. Kc4 Rxf3
52.
gxf3 Kf6 53. Kxc5 Ke5 0-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top of page


Results and reports

B.C.A. 4NCL Homepage

Download Games in PGN

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Round 8

Round 9

Round 10

Round 11

Previous Tournaments

4NCL 2003 - 2004

4NCL 2004 - 2005

4NCL 2005 - 2006

4NCL 2006 - 2007

4NCL 2007 - 2008

4NCL 2008 - 2009

 

© B.C.A. 2002 -2006