The 4 Nations Chess League

Round 3

Saturday 2nd 2006

Braille Chess Association 2 - 4 Addlestone

1. Tyson Mordue (2290) 1/2-1/2 David Ireland (1987)
2. Hugh Fenwick (2035) 1/2-1/2 Chris Ross (2129)
3. William G Armstrong (1955) 1/2-1/2 Theo Albrecht (2025)
4. Denis Seale (1860) 1-0 Norman Wragg (1860)
5. Stephen Thacker (1775) 0-1 Rahil Davda (1855)
6. Mark Caldwell (1840) 1/2-1/2 Richard Murphy (1745)

[Event "4NCL/DIV-4/BCA vs ADD"]
[Site "West Bromwich, ENG"]
[Date "2006.12.02"]
[Round "3.2"]
[White "Fenwick, Hugh"]
[Black "Ross, Chris"]
[Result "1/2-1/2"]
[ECO "A48"]
[WhiteElo "2035"]
[BlackElo "2129"]
[PlyCount "59"]
[EventDate "2006.12.02"]
[WhiteTeam "Addlestone"]
[BlackTeam "Braille Chess Association"]
[TimeControl "120+1+30"]

1. d4 Nf6 2. Bf4 g6 3. e3 Bg7 4. Nf3 d6 5. Be2
Nbd7 6. h3 O-O 7. O-O Qe8 8. Bh2 e5 9. c3 Nh5 10. Qb3 Kh8 11. Na3 Qe7 12.
Nb5
c6 13. dxe5 dxe5 14. Qa3 Qxa3 15. Nxa3 e4 16. Nd4 Be5 17. Nc4 Bxh2+ 18. Kxh2
Ng7 19. Nd6 f5 20. Rad1 Ne5 21. f4 exf3 22. Nxf3 Nxf3+ 23. Bxf3 Kg8 24. Nxc8
Raxc8 25. Rd7 Rf7 26. Rfd1 Rcf8 27. Rxf7 Rxf7 28. Rd8+ Rf8 29. Rd7 Rf7 30.
Rd8+
1/2-1/2

[Event "4NCL/DIV-4/BCA vs ADD"]
[Site "West Bromwich, ENG"]
[Date "2006.12.02"]
[Round "3.3"]
[White "Armstrong, W."]
[Black "Albrecht, Theo"]
[Result "1/2-1/2"]
[ECO "B07"]
[WhiteElo "1955"]
[BlackElo "2025"]
[PlyCount "102"]
[EventDate "2006.12.02"]
[WhiteTeam "Braille Chess Association"]
[BlackTeam "Addlestone"]
[TimeControl "120+1+30"]

1. d4 d6 2. e4 Nf6 3. Nc3 Nbd7 4. Bg5 c6 5. Nf3
e5 6. Be2 Be7 7. O-O O-O 8. a3 a6 9. b4 Qc7 10. Qd2 Re8 11. dxe5 dxe5 12.
Rfd1
Nf8 13. Bc4 Be6 14. Qe2 b5 15. Bd3 c5 16. Bxf6 Bxf6 17. bxc5 Qxc5 18. Nb1
Nd7
19. Nbd2 Nb6 20. Rdc1 Qc3 21. Qe1 Red8 22. Nf1 Na4 23. Ne3 Rac8 24. g4 g6
25.
Kg2 Nb2 26. g5 Bg7 27. Qxc3 Rxc3 28. Nd1 Nxd3 29. Nxc3 Nxc1 30. Rxc1 f5 31.
gxf6 Bxf6 32. Rd1 Rxd1 33. Nxd1 Kf7 34. Nb2 a5 35. Nd3 Ba2 36. Nfxe5+ Bxe5
37.
Nxe5+ Ke6 38. Nc6 a4 39. Nd4+ Ke5 40. Nxb5 Bb1 41. c4 Bxe4+ 42. f3 Bc6 43.
Kg3
Bxb5 44. cxb5 Kd5 45. Kf4 Kc5 46. Ke5 Kxb5 47. Kd5 g5 48. h3 Kb6 49. Kc4 Kc6
50. Kb4 Kd5 51. Kxa4 Kc4 1/2-1/2

[Event "4NCL/DIV-4/BCA vs ADD"]
[Site "West Bromwich, ENG"]
[Date "2006.12.02"]
[Round "3.5"]
[White "Thacker, Stephen"]
[Black "Davda, Rahil"]
[Result "0-1"]
[ECO "B33"]
[WhiteElo "1775"]
[BlackElo "1855"]
[PlyCount "78"]
[EventDate "2006.12.02"]
[WhiteTeam "Braille Chess Association"]
[BlackTeam "Addlestone"]
[TimeControl "120+1+30"]

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. f3 e5 6. Nb5 d6 7. c4 a6 8.
N5c3 Be6 9. Be3 g6 10. Nd5 Bxd5 11.
cxd5 Ne7 12. Bd3 Bg7 13. Qd2 O-O 14. g4 Nd7 15. h4 f5 16. gxf5 gxf5 17. Bh6
f4
18. Qg2 Rf7 19. Bg5 Nc5 20. Bc2 Kh8 21. Nc3 h6 22. Bxe7 Qxe7 23. O-O-O b5
24.
a3 Rb8 25. b4 Nd7 26. Bb3 Rc8 27. Kb2 Nb6 28. Qh3 Qd7 29. Qe6 Re7 30. Qxd7
Rxd7
31. Rc1 Rdc7 32. h5 Bf6 33. Ne2 Rxc1 34. Nxc1 Rg8 35. Rh3 Rg3 36. Rxg3 fxg3
37.
Ne2 g2 38. Kc3 Bh4 39. Bd1 Bf2 0-1

[Event "4NCL/DIV-4/BCA vs ADD"]
[Site "West Bromwich, ENG"]
[Date "2006.12.02"]
[Round "3.6"]
[White "Caldwell, Mark"]
[Black "Murphy, Richard"]
[Result "1/2-1/2"]
[ECO "C00"]
[WhiteElo "1840"]
[BlackElo "1745"]
[PlyCount "42"]
[EventDate "2006.12.02"]
[WhiteTeam "Addlestone"]
[BlackTeam "Braille Chess Association"]
[TimeControl "120+1+30"]

1. e4 e6 2. Nf3 d5 3. e5 c5 4. d3 Nc6 5. Be2
Nge7 6. O-O Ng6 7. d4 cxd4 8. Bb5 Bd7 9. Bxc6 Bxc6 10. Qxd4 Be7 11. Nc3 O-O
12.
Bf4 b6 13. Bg3 Rc8 14. Qd3 Bb7 15. Rad1 Re8 16. a3 Qd7 17. Rfe1 Rc7 18. Rd2
Rec8 19. Ne2 Qa4 20. Nc3 Qd7 21. Ne2 Qa4 1/2-1/2

[Event "4NCL/DIV-4/BCA vs ADD"]
[Site "West Bromwich, ENG"]
[Date "2006.12.02"]
[Round "3.4"]
[White "Seale, Denis"]
[Black "Wragg, Norman"]
[Result "1/2-1/2"]
[ECO "D52"]
[WhiteElo "1860"]
[BlackElo "1860"]
[PlyCount "177"]
[EventDate "2006.12.02"]
[WhiteTeam "Addlestone"]
[BlackTeam "Braille Chess Association"]
[TimeControl "120+1+30"]

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 Nbd7 5. Bg5 c6 6. e3 Qa5 7. Bxf6 Nxf6 8.
Bd3 Bd6 9. O-O O-O 10. c5 Be7 11. a3 Qd8 12. Qc2 h6 13. Ne5 Bd7 14. b4 b5
15.
a4 a6 16. axb5 axb5 17. Ra2 Qc7 18. Rfa1 Qb7 19. Ne2 Rfb8 20. Nc1 Be8 21.
Nb3
Rxa2 22. Qxa2 Ne4 23. Bxe4 dxe4 24. Qa7 Qxa7 25. Rxa7 Bd8 26. Nd7 Rc8 27.
Nb6
Rb8 28. Na8 Rc8 29. Na5 Kf8 30. Nb7 Be7 31. Na5 Bd8 32. Nb7 Be7 33. Na5 Bd8
34.
Nb6 Rb8 35. Na8 Rc8 36. Ra6 g6 37. Nb7 Be7 38. Nb6 Rb8 39. Ra7 h5 40. Na5
Bd8
41. Rb7 Rxb7 42. Nxb7 Bc7 43. Nc8 Bd7 44. Ncd6 f5 45. h3 Ke7 46. Kf1 Kf6 47.
Ke2 g5 48. Na5 Ke7 49. Ndb7 Kf6 50. Nb3 h4 51. Nd2 Be8 52. Na5 Ke7 53. Nab3
Kf6
54. f3 exf3+ 55. gxf3 Ke7 56. Kf2 Bg3+ 57. Kf1 Bd7 58. e4 Bc7 59. e5 Bd8 60.
Kg2 Ke8 61. Nc1 Be7 62. Nd3 Bf8 63. f4 Bh6 64. fxg5 Bxg5 65. Nf3 Be7 66. Nf4
Kf7 67. Kf2 Kg7 68. Ng2 Kh6 69. Ngxh4 Kh5 70. Ng2 Bd8 71. Nf4+ Kh6 72. Kg3
Be7
73. Nh4 Bd8 74. Nhg6 Bc7 75. Nf8 Bc8 76. N8xe6 Bb8 77. Kf3 Bd7 78. h4 Be8
79.
Ng2 Bd7 80. Nef4 Bc7 81. e6 Be8 82. Ne3 Bd8 83. e7 Bc7 84. Nxf5+ Kh7 85. Nd6
Bxd6 86. cxd6 Kg8 87. Ne6 Kf7 88. Nc7 Bd7 89. e8=Q+ 1/2-1/2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top of page


Results and reports

B.C.A. 4NCL Homepage

Download Games in PGN

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Round 8

Round 9

Round 10

Round 11

Previous Tournaments

4NCL 2003 - 2004

4NCL 2004 - 2005

4NCL 2005 - 2006

4NCL 2006 - 2007

4NCL 2007 - 2008

4NCL 2008 - 2009

© B.C.A. 2002 -2006