The 4 Nations Chess League
2003 - 2004

Round 4

Sunday 25th January 2004
B.C.A. 3.5 – The AD’s III 2.5

1. Tyson Mordue (2274) 1-0
2. Alex Pready (1648) 0-1 Chris Ross (2133)
3. Steven Burnell (1840) 0-1 Stephen Beasley (1568)
4. Louis Graham (1560) 1/2-1/2 John Gallagher (1600)
5. David Hodgkins (1496) 1/2-1/2 Adrian Somerfield (1480)n
6. Mike Savin (1422) 1/2-1/2 Steven Thacker (1432)

Report

The first victory for the B.C.A., and it literally went down to the wire!

Steven Burnell was the first to go down, falling for a simple tactic, blundering his queen, when he clearly stood better in a KI defence.

The bottom 3 boards were soon to follow all ending in draws.
John Gallagher pressed throughout the opening against his young opponent, but failed to continue in a position of strength, when he had the only open file and the winning chances.

Steven Thacker once again had a slight material advantage but was once again unable to convert this in the end-game.


Tyson Mordue played dynamically and outplayed his opponent throughout the middle game, aiming directly for the king and bringing off the victory.

So, with the match poised at 2.5-2.5, Chris Ross was the last to finish. Although his opponent offered several draws, Chris persisted on attempting to convert the tiniest of advantages, and industrious work, tenaciousness was ultimately paid off after 6 hours and 54 minutes of the 7 hour time control, and Chris was delighted to pull of the B.C.A.’s first victory!

Games

[Event "4NCL Division 4"]

[Site " West Bromwich, ENG"]

[Date "2004.01.25"]

[Round "4.1"]

[White "Mordue, A. T.."]

[Black "Pohribnyj , C."]

[Result "1-0"]

[ECO "B77"]

[WhiteElo "2274"]

[Annotator "Ross,Chris"]

[PlyCount "91"]

[EventDate "2004.01.25"]

[WhiteTeam "Braille Chess Association"]

[BlackTeam "The AD's III"]

[TimeControl "240+2"]

{409MB, Fritz8.ctg, HOMEPC

} 1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3

g6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. f3 O-O 8. Qd2 Nc6 9. Bc4 Bd7 10. O-O Ne5 11. Bb3 Rc8 12. Nde2

b6 13. Nf4 Nc4 14. Bxc4 Rxc4 15. Rab1 Re8 16. Ncd5 Nxd5 17. Nxd5 Qc8 18. c3 Be6

19. Rfe1 Bxd5 20. exd5 Qa6 21. a3 b5 22. Re2 e5 23. dxe6 fxe6 24. Rbe1 d5 25.

Bf2 Rc7 26. Bg3 Rce7 27. Be5 Bxe5 28. Rxe5 Qb6+ 29. Kh1 Kg7 30. h3 a5 31. R1e3

Kf6 32. f4 Qc6 33. Rd3 Rd8 34. Rd4 Red7 35. Qe1 Re8 36. Qg3 h6 37. h4 Rg7 38.

Qe3 Rge7 39. h5 gxh5 40. Rxh5 Kg7 41. Qe5+ Kg6 42. Rd3 Rh7 43. f5+ Kf7 44.

fxe6+ Qxe6 45. Rf5+ Ke7 46. Qc7+ 1-0

[Event "4NCL"]

[Site "West Bromwich, Eng"]

[Date "2004.01.25"]

[Round "4.2"]

[White "Pready, Alex"]

[Black "Ross, Chris"]

[Result "0-1"]

[ECO "B43"]

[WhiteElo "1664"]

[BlackElo "2133"]

[Annotator "Ross,Chris"]

[PlyCount "162"]

[EventDate "2004.01.25"]

[WhiteTeam "The AD'S 3"]

[BlackTeam "Braille Chess Association"]

[TimeControl "240+2"]

{167MB, Fritz8.ctg, HP31335626715

} 1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 a6 5.

Nc3 b5 6. a3 Bb7 7. Be2 Qc7 8. O-O Nf6 9. Bf3 Nc6 10. Nxc6 Bxc6 11. g3 Be7 12.

Bg2 O-O 13. Qe2 d6 14. Bg5 h6 15. Bd2 Rad8 16. Rad1 Qb7 17. Rfe1 Rfe8 18. Na2

e5 19. Nb4 Bd7 20. Nd5 Nxd5 21. exd5 Rc8 22. Bc1 f5 23. c3 Rf8 24. f4 e4 25.

Be3 Be8 26. Rd2 Bf7 27. Red1 Bd8 28. Qf2 Bh5 29. Re1 Kh7 30. h3 Kh8 31. Kh2 Bf6

32. Bd4 Bxd4 33. Rxd4 Rc5 34. g4 fxg4 35. Bxe4 Qf7 36. Bg2 Rc4 37. Rxc4 bxc4

38. Re6 Qf5 39. Qd4 gxh3 40. Bxh3 Qc2+ 41. Kg3 Qd3+ 42. Re3 Qg6+ 43. Kh2 Rb8

44. Qd2 Qb1 45. Re1 Qd3 46. Qf2 Qxd5 47. Bg2 Qf7 48. Re4 Bg4 49. Qd2 Bf5 50.

Rd4 Qh5+ 51. Kg1 Bd3 52. Rd5 Qg4 53. Rxd6 Re8 54. Rxd3 cxd3 55. Qxd3 Re1+ 56.

Kh2 Qh4+ 57. Qh3 Qxf4+ 58. Qg3 Qd2 59. Qb8+ Kh7 60. Qf8 Qg5 61. Qf3 Re3 62. Qf2

Qe5+ 63. Kg1 Re2 64. Qf3 h5 65. Qd3+ Kh6 66. Qxa6+ g6 67. Qd3 Rxb2 68. Qd4 Rb1+

69. Kf2 Qf5+ 70. Bf3 Rb2+ 71. Ke3 Qg5+ 72. Qf4 Rb3 73. Qxg5+ Kxg5 74. Kd4 Rxa3

75. Bd5 h4 76. c4 Kf4 77. Bf7 g5 78. Kc5 h3 79. Kb4 Ra7 80. Bd5 g4 81. c5 g3

0-1

[Event "4NCL Division 4"]

[Site "West Bromwich, ENG"]

[Date "2004.01.25"]

[Round "4.3"]

[White "Burnell, Steven"]

[Black "Beasley, Stephen"]

[Result "0-1"]

[ECO "E73"]

[WhiteElo "1840"]

[BlackElo "1568"]

[Annotator "Ross,Chris"]

[PlyCount "36"]

[EventDate "2004.01.25"]

[WhiteTeam "Braille Chess Association"]

[BlackTeam "The AD's III"]

[TimeControl "240+2"]

{409MB, Fritz8.ctg, HOMEPC

} 1. d4 g6 2. c4 Bg7 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. e4 d6 5. Be2 Nbd7

6. Bg5 O-O 7. Qd2 e5 8. d5 Nc5 9. f3 a5 10. h4 h5 11. Nh3 Bxh3 12. Rxh3 Qd7 13.

Kf2 c6 14. Rd1 cxd5 15. Bxf6 Bxf6 16. Nxd5 Qd8 17. Nxf6+ Qxf6 18. Qxd6 Nxe4+

0-1

[Event "4NCL Division 4"]

[Site "West Bromwich, ENG"]

[Date "2004.01.25"]

[Round "4.4"]

[White "Graham, Louis"]

[Black "Gallagher, J."]

[Result "1/2-1/2"]

[ECO "A48"]

[WhiteElo "1560"]

[BlackElo "1600"]

[Annotator "Ross,Chris"]

[PlyCount "45"]

[EventDate "2004.01.25"]

[WhiteTeam "The AD's 3"]

[BlackTeam "Braille Chess Association"]

[TimeControl "240+2"]

{409MB, Fritz8.ctg, HOMEPC

} 1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. Bf4 Bg7 4. e3 c5 5. c4 O-O

6. Nc3 d6 7. Be2 Bg4 8. O-O Nc6 9. d5 Nb4 10. a3 Na6 11. Rc1 Nc7 12. h3 Bd7 13.

b4 b6 14. e4 Nce8 15. b5 a6 16. a4 axb5 17. axb5 Ra3 18. Qd2 Qa8 19. Qc2 Qa5

20. Bd2 Qa7 21. Rfe1 Nc7 22. Bd3 e5 23. Bg5 1/2-1/2

[Event "4NCL Division 4"]

[Site "West Bromwich, ENG"]

[Date "2004.01.25"]

[Round "4.5"]

[White "Hodgkins, David"]

[Black "Sommerfield, Adrian"]

[Result "1/2-1/2"]

[ECO "B18"]

[WhiteElo "1496"]

[BlackElo "1480"]

[Annotator "Ross,Chris"]

[PlyCount "55"]

[EventDate "2004.01.25"]

[WhiteTeam "Braille Chess Association"]

[BlackTeam "The AD's III"]

[TimeControl "240+2"]

{409MB, Fritz8.ctg, HOMEPC

} 1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3

Bg6 6. Nf3 Nf6 7. Bd3 Bxd3 8. Qxd3 Nbd7 9. c4 e6 10. Bf4 Qa5+ 11. Bd2 Qc7 12.

c5 Be7 13. O-O O-O 14. Rfe1 Rfd8 15. Qc2 Nd5 16. Ng5 Bxg5 17. Bxg5 N7f6 18.

Rad1 h6 19. Bd2 a5 20. a3 a4 21. h3 Qd7 22. Bc3 Nc7 23. Ne4 Nxe4 24. Qxe4 Nb5

25. Qe2 Qd5 26. Qe5 Nxc3 27. bxc3 Rab8 28. Rb1 1/2-1/2

[Event "4NCL Division 4"]

[Site "West Bromwich, ENG"]

[Date "2004.01.25"]

[Round "4.6"]

[White "Savin, Mike"]

[Black "thacker, Steven"]

[Result "1/2-1/2"]

[ECO "A00"]

[WhiteElo "1422"]

[BlackElo "1432"]

[Annotator "Ross,Chris"]

[PlyCount "91"]

[EventDate "2004.01.25"]

[WhiteTeam "the AD's 3"]

[BlackTeam "Braile Chess Association"]

[TimeControl "240+2"]

{409MB, Fritz8.ctg, HOMEPC

} 1. b4 c5 2. b5 a6 3. c4 axb5 4. cxb5 d5 5. Bb2 Nf6

6. Nf3 g6 7. e3 Bg7 8. Be2 O-O 9. O-O Ne4 10. Bxg7 Kxg7 11. d3 Nd6 12. Nc3 e6

13. a4 Qa5 14. Qb3 Nd7 15. Qb2 f6 16. Rfb1 Nb6 17. Qb3 Bd7 18. d4 cxd4 19. exd4

Rfc8 20. Rc1 Ndc4 21. Bd3 Rc7 22. Ra2 Be8 23. Bxc4 Rxc4 24. Rac2 Nxa4 25. Nxa4

Qxa4 26. Qxa4 Raxa4 27. Rxc4 Rxc4 28. Rxc4 dxc4 29. b6 Kf7 30. Kf1 Ke7 31. Ke1

Kd6 32. Kd2 Bc6 33. Ne1 Bd5 34. Kc3 Kc6 35. f3 Kxb6 36. Nc2 Ka5 37. g3 b5 38.

f4 h6 39. h4 g5 40. hxg5 hxg5 41. Nb4 gxf4 42. gxf4 Be4 43. Na2 Bb1 44. Nb4 Be4

45. Na2 Ka4 46. Nb4 1/2-1/2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top of page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top of page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top of page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top of page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top of page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top of page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top of page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top of page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top of page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top of page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top of page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top of page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top of page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top of page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top of page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top of page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top of page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top of page

 


Results and reports

B.C.A. 4NCL Homepage

Download Games in PGN

4NCL 2003 - 2004

4NCL 2004 - 2005

4NCL 2005 - 2006

4NCL 2006 - 2007

4NCL 2007 - 2008

4NCL 2008 - 2009

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Round 8

Round 9 B.C.A. 4NCL Homepage

4NCL 2003 - 2004

Download Games in PGN

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Round 8

Round 9


B.C.A. 2003